Privacy policy

Privacy is very important to us at Wiselife®, a registered trademark of AbrangentPotencial, LDA. The Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use personal data and the circumstances under which we may share this information. This Privacy Policy applies to Wiselife®’s privacy practices on this Website/Internet Platform, located at https://wiselife.pt, all products or services provided by us and described on the website and to other Wiselife® interactions with the users of the Site/Platform. When using the Platform, additional notices may appear about practices and options regarding information. You should read these additional privacy notices to understand how they apply to you.

By visiting, using or subscribing to the Wiselife Platform, you are accepting the Platform’s Terms of Use and consenting to the collection, use and disclosure practices of Wiselife and other activities described in this Privacy Policy, and any additional privacy statements that may be published in a specific part of the Platform. If you do not accept and consent, you must stop using the Platform and uninstall all respective downloads and applications.

What is Personal Data?

Para os efeitos desta Política de Privacidade, “Dados Pessoais” significam informações sobre um indivíduo identificável.

What type of Personal Data do we collect?

When using our Platform, we collect certain data about you and your use of the Platform. The data we collect falls into three different categories: (a) information you provide to us; (b) information that we automatically collect from you when you use our Platform; and (c) information we collect from our partners and other sources.

  • Information you provide us

Wiselife® may collect the information you provide directly to Wiselife and/or its service providers (the “Service Providers”) when using our Platform. This includes, without limitation:

  • Personal Data you provide when you create an account (the “Account”) or register on the Platform. When you create an Account, we ask for Personal Information, which may include your first and last name, date of birth, gender, email address, telephone number, address and tax identification number. After completing the registration process, you can, at any time, enter additional information in your profile, including usual medication, list of health problems, habits such as consumption of alcohol, tobacco, drugs, medicines or natural products, use of screens, practice of physical activity, diet, as well as other interests and hobbies. Providing additional information is entirely optional, this information is used to select the most relevant content for you.
  • The platform allows you to enter information about your family members in your profile. For each member of your family, you can enter the data name, date of birth, gender, address, usual medication, list of health problems, habits such as consumption of alcohol, tobacco, drugs, medicines or natural products, use of screens, practice of physical activity, diet, as well as other interests and hobbies. Providing additional information is entirely optional and this information is used to select the most relevant content for you.
  • The information shared in your file is only available to the account holder. The information is used by Wiselife® to select content or services and present content relevant to your profile.

Wiselife® collects the Personal Data you provide when you update your Account, as well as the Personal Data you provide when participating in a survey or promotion.

  • Information collected automatically

Wiselife®, its Service Providers, and/or Wiselife® partners or affiliates may automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Platform (“Usage Data”). Usage data may include IP address, device identifier, browser type, operating system, information about your use of the Platform, and data relating to network-related hardware (eg computer or mobile device).

Methods that can be used on the Platform to collect Usage Data include:

  • Registration information: registration information is data about your use of the Platform, such as IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, reference/exit pages, date/time stamps and related data, and can be saved in log files.
  • Information Collected by Location Technologies: Location identification technologies, authentication device, and other present and future-developed location technologies (“Location Technologies”) may be used to gather information about interactions with the Platform.
    • Location Identification Technologies: Global Positioning Systems (GPS) software, geo-filtering, and other location sensing technologies locates you (sometimes accurately) for the purpose of verifying your location, and transmits or restricts content based on the your location.
    • Authentication Devices: An authentication device is a unique identifier issued by your mobile device’s operating system. You can subscribe to “push notification” messages through the Platform. To ensure messages get to the correct device, we rely on a unique authentication device for your mobile device. Although we may access a list of authentication devices, the application and authentication devices do not reveal your identity, unique device identity or contact information to us.
    • Cookies: Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s permanent storage medium (or other device, eg hard drive) via your browser to allow our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages of our website are visited and by how many people. We use cookies to improve visitor experiences, to find out more about their use of the website and to improve the quality of the website. Company cookies do not collect Personal Data, but we may combine the information collected through cookies with Personal Data to understand who or what your username or email address is. Most browsers have an option to turn off the cookie functionality, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, and will also allow you (depending on the degree of sophistication of your browser software) to decide whether or not to accept it each new cookie in various ways. However, we recommend that you leave cookies enabled, as cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the most attractive features on our website.
    • Ads that may appear on the site may be presented to users by our advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer or other device each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or other people who use your computer or device. This information allows ad networks, among other things, to serve you targeted ads that they believe will be of interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Company and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.
    • Some information about your use of the Platform may be collected through Location Technologies at various times and through various services, and used by Wiselife® and third parties to make the Platform available.
  • Information that Wiselife® collects from partners and other sources

We may collect Personal Data that you have provided to our affiliates, business partners and/or companies related to Wiselife® for the purposes set out below. Wiselife® is not responsible and cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of information provided by third parties or for the policies or practices of third parties. As a general rule, Wiselife® collects Personal Data directly from you. If any third parties are in possession of the information that Wiselife® requires, we will make every effort to ensure that the information has been collected with your consent.

Specifically, we may collect and use Personal Data that is aggregated and anonymized (the “Analytical Information”) from our affiliates, business partners and/or companies related to Wiselife®, for various commercial purposes, including without limitation, to enable us to make available the Platform. This Analytical Information, being aggregated and anonymized, is no longer considered Personal Data, as it can be used, alone or together, with other information, to identify an individual. We may use this Analytical Information in a variety of ways, including to help us analyze website traffic, understand user needs and trends, and to improve our products and services. We may use this information in isolation or aggregate it with other information that we have obtained from third parties.

In addition, we may use, transfer, rent, sell or otherwise market the Analytical Information for any and all purposes, without notice and without any obligation to you, provided that the Analytical Information does not indicate your identity and cannot be used, alone or in conjunction with other information to determine your identity. You will not have any rights arising from the creation, collection or use of the Analytical Information.

Why do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect Personal Data for purposes relating to the management and development of our business and operations, including, without limitation, for:

  • Establish, manage and terminate business relationships with you.
  • Review the products and services that we provide to you or that you provide to us.
  • Communicate and send selected healthcare-related information that interests you, including newsletters, alerts and notifications.
  • Inform you of our products and services other than those specifically requested by you.
  • Identify and analyze trends and patterns related to our activity and operations for purposes related to market research.
  • Make the Platform available to you.
  • Create aggregated information or Analytical Information that does not identify you individually.
  • Comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements.
  • Any other reasonable purpose for which you consent.

In addition to the foregoing, we may also use and disclose your Personal Data for other purposes, which will be indicated prior to the time of collection.

How will we use your Personal Data?

Wiselife® may collect and use Personal Data in the circumstances described above. The Personal Data collected by Wiselife® are used only for the purposes identified at the time of collection, as described in the Privacy Policy, or for other purposes indicated to you and for which you give your consent.

We may also use your Personal Data to investigate security breaches or collaborate with government authorities on legal matters.

Wiselife® is committed to complying with the European Anti-Spam Legislation. In the case of personal contact information provided in conjunction with any newsletter or other marketing initiatives, you may withdraw your consent to receive such communications and unsubscribe from any Wiselife® subscriptions at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer (” RPD”) and using the contact information provided below. In addition, any electronic commercial communications sent by Wiselife® that you have subscribed to will contain the mechanism to unsubscribe.

If you decide to invite a friend or family member to use the Platform through our Invite feature, we will collect your name, telephone number and email address, as well as the recipient’s name, telephone number and email address. We will automatically send your guest an email and SMS simultaneously inviting him/her to use the Platform. We do not use the names or email addresses submitted in these circumstances for any other purpose without your or the recipient’s consent. To ensure compliance with your obligations under European anti-spam legislation, you must ensure that you only submit email addresses of individuals with whom you have a personal or family relationship and who wish to receive your message.

We reserve the right to send you transactional or informational emails, such as customer service emails, regarding products you have referred to use or website or policy changes.

How are your Personal Data disclosed?

In addition to the purposes described above, we may disclose Personal Data for purposes related to:

  • Management and development of Wiselife® activities and operations
  • Management of your Account.
  • Availability of the Platform.
  • Creating and maintaining a responsible business relationship with you.
  • Creating aggregated information or Analytical Information that does not identify you individually.
  • Communication with you on topics related to your Account, the Platform, and other matters related to Wiselife®.
  • Information about our products and services beyond those specifically requested by you.
  • Identification and analysis of trends and patterns related to our activities and operations for purposes related to market studies.
  • Interaction with you on social media.
  • And other purposes indicated when collecting Personal Data, or as permitted or required by law.

Personal Data is disclosed to third parties for the purposes described above, including without limitation:

  • A third party, in case of change of ownership, in whole or in part, of Wiselife® through any form of merger, purchase, sale, lease or integration or other form of commercial agreement, provided that the parties are bound by appropriate agreements or obligations that require them to use or disclose their Personal Data in accordance with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise indicated.
  • Third party service providers, affiliates and associated companies, including an organization or individual that Wiselife® uses to perform functions on its behalf.
  • Any third party, when you give your consent to such disclosure or when disclosure is required or permitted by law.

In addition, you can give us directions to share data with other parties. Once you give us directions to share your data with a third party, that data is governed by the privacy policy of the third party in question.

We may, on rare occasions, use or disclose your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent, where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

Wiselife® may share or sell aggregated, unidentified, non-identifying data with partners and the public in a variety of ways. When we provide this information, we guarantee that the data does not identify you and cannot be associated with you.

Notification concerning international service providers

Wiselife® may use and disclose certain Personal Data to third party service providers and affiliates in connection with the performance of certain technological or administrative functions, such as data management. These third party service providers may be located outside the European Economic Area. Before making this disclosure, Wiselife® will take appropriate measures to ensure that third party service providers protect Personal Data and use it only for the authorized purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or in accordance with applicable laws.

To ask any questions or to obtain written information about Wiselife®’s policies and practices regarding these service providers, you may write to our RPD at the address given below in the “How to contact us?” section.

How does Wiselife® obtain consent?

It is important for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data only when we have your consent to do so or as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

If Wiselife® is required, by applicable laws, to obtain your explicit consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your sensitive Personal Data (read personal data that reveal your social or ethnic origin, political opinions, beliefs religious or philosophical, or union membership, as well as the processing of data relating to health, among others) in accordance with its Privacy Policy, this consent will be requested in due course. In addition, if we plan to use or disclose your Personal Data for a purpose not previously indicated (either in this Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavor to inform you of that purpose prior to the use or disclosure in question and ask for your consent (if so required).

You may change or cancel your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice, by contacting our RPD office using the contact information provided below. In some circumstances, a change or withdrawal of consent may limit our ability to provide you with products or services or to purchase products or services from you.

How does Wiselife® protect Personal Data?

Wiselife® will protect Personal Data using methods that are appropriate to the level of sensitivity of the information. Specifically, it takes the following steps to protect any Personal Data it collects:

  • Protection of the confidentiality of all Personal Data when dealing internally or externally with other organizations.
  • Protection of all Personal Data with appropriate and effective security, including physical, administrative and technological security measures, against risks such as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or destruction, regardless of the format in which the Personal Data is find.

How does Wiselife® store Personal Data?

Wiselife® collects and stores your information on secure servers in the European Union. If you are one of our foreign visitors, your data may be collected and stored on secure external servers that comply with your country’s laws and policies.

How to fix incorrect Personal Data?

It is important that any Personal Data about you held by Wiselife® is correct and up to date. Wiselife® requires that you keep us informed of changes in Personal Data. You can rectify any inaccuracies by accessing and modifying the information provided in your Account.

How does Wiselife® retain Personal Data?

Wiselife® retains Personal Data in accordance with its legal or business practices. We retain your Personal Data for up to one year after you cease to be an active user of the Wiselife® Platform. You will be considered an inactive user after one year without activity on the Platform, counting from the date of your last access. When Personal Data is no longer necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was collected and it is no longer required or permitted to be retained for legal or commercial purposes, it is securely destroyed or anonymized.

How to access your Personal Data?

Any data you provide to Wiselife® can be accessed and modified from your Account. Backup copies of this data will continue to be associated with your Account on our file servers until they are deleted in accordance with our data retention schedule.

You may also ask to see the Personal Data we hold about you. If you wish to review, verify or correct your Personal Data, please contact our RPD using the contact information provided below. Please note that these communications must be in writing.

When making a request for access, we may need specific information to confirm your identity and right of access, and also to search for and provide you with the Personal Data we hold about you. If you need assistance in preparing your claim, please contact our RPD.

In the case of personal data shared with your consent, you can ask Wiselife® to provide you with a copy of them in a format recognizable by machine normally used. You can also ask Wiselife®, if technically possible, to send this information to other data processors.

It is possible that Wiselife® may not be able to provide you with access to your Personal Data, in situations where this refusal is permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. Wiselife® will inform you of the reasons why, in accordance with any legal or regulatory restrictions, access was refused.

User-supplied case information

We collect the content, communications and other information you provide when using our Platform. This may include information present in or about the content you provide (such as metadata), such as the location of a photo or the date a file was created. You can also include what you see through the features we provide, such as a camera. Our systems automatically handle the content and communications you provide, to analyze their context and subject matter.

Your obligations

As a user, you have certain obligations towards other users with whom you communicate. Some of these obligations are imposed by applicable law and regulation, and others have become common in convivial member communities:

  • You must, at all times, respect the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy in force and the agreement of the Terms of Use. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights that may belong to third parties (such as images and videos).
  • You may not download or otherwise disclose any information that could be considered libelous, defamatory, violent, offensive, racist, sexist or xenophobic, or that would otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of Wiselife® and its user community.
  • You may not provide information to Wiselife® and/or other users that you believe may be injurious or harmful to your personal, professional or social status.
  • You cannot use our invitation and secure communication system for commercial purposes. If we become aware that a user is engaged in harassing, defrauding or spamming other members, that user will be removed or suspended from the network, at our sole discretion.
  • Any violation of these guidelines may lead to the restriction, suspension or cancellation of your Account by Wiselife®, as we take these principles seriously and consider them to be the basis of our users’ adherence to the Platform.

How do you deactivate your Account?

You can deactivate your Account by contacting us at suporte@wiselife.pt. In doing so, data that can identify you is removed from the Account, including without limitation, your email address, name, birth date and photograph. Backup copies of this data are removed from our servers based on an automatic calendar, which means they can remain in our archive for a maximum of thirty (30) days. Wiselife® may continue to use unidentified data.

However, Wiselife® will not allow you to reject any advertisements and messages related to the implementation of this Privacy Policy and your obligations arising therefrom.

How does Wiselife® handle complaints?

You can direct any question or doubt regarding this Privacy Policy to the Wiselife® RPD (analuispereira@wiselife.pt). Wiselife® maintains procedures for receiving and investigating complaints and complainants will be informed of the results of any investigation.

How does Wiselife® deal with children’s privacy?

The minimum subscription age for Wiselife® is 18 years. Minor profiles must be created associated with the adult responsible for the minor. The data protection policy complies with the rules presented in this privacy policy.

How to contact us?

For more information about Wiselife®’s Privacy Policy, to change or cancel your consent or to submit a complaint or suggestion under this Privacy Policy, you can contact:

RPD: Ana Luís Pereira

E-mail address: analuispereira@wiselife.pt

Website: wiselife.pt

Portuguese data protection supervisory body: National Data Protection Commission

Address: Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3º 1200-821 Lisbon, Portugal

Telephone number: +351 213928400

E-mail address: geral@cnpd.pt

Website: https://www.cnpd.pt/

Review of this Privacy Policy

Wiselife® may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The use of the information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information in question is used. If we make changes to the way in which we use Personal Data, we will notify you in writing via (1) email (always to the address you provided to us); or (2) posting on the website. Users are bound by any changes to this Privacy Policy when using the Platform after being informed of such changes.

Last change: 10.07.2019

Subscreva a nossa newsletter para receber as novidades em primeira mão!
Parceiros e Patrocinadores

    Contactos

    geral@wiselife.pt

    Wiselife | Todos os direitos reservados | Copyright © 2021
    Política de Privacidade

    Subscribe to our newsletter to receive news first hand!
    Partners and Sponsors

      Contacts

      geral@wiselife.pt

      Wiselife | All rights reserved | Copyright © 2021
      Privacy Policy